Akron Zips vs Western Michigan Broncos
Lead tracker
Who won: W Michigan 77-66
The Western Michigan Broncos beat the Akron Zips 77-66 on Wednesday, February 26, 2025 at University Arena (MI). Marina Asensio led the W Michigan in points (26). Shelbee Brown led the Akron in points (19).

Player of the game
Marina Asensio
WMU · 26 PTS, 7 AST, 3 REB
Win probability
Tap or hover the line to see the play. Dots mark the biggest swings.
Play by play
- End of Game
- End of 4th Quarter
- Q4 0:12

TOTurnover
Liz Murphy Turnover.
L. Murphy · 2 PTS
- Q4 0:17


Foul on D'Myjah Bolds
Foul on D'Myjah Bolds.
D. Bolds · 6 PTS
- Q4 0:31


Defensive rebound
Maddie Vejsicky Defensive Rebound.
- Q4 0:31


Missed Free Throw
Marina Asensio missed Free Throw.
M. Asensio · 26 PTS
- Q4 0:31

AKR 66 - 77 WMU+1Made Free Throw
Marina Asensio made Free Throw.
M. Asensio · 26 PTS
- Q4 0:31


Foul on Emily Hall
Foul on Emily Hall.
E. Hall
- Q4 0:32WMU

Regulartimeout
Western Michigan Timeout
- Q4 0:32


Defensive rebound
Megan Wagner Defensive Rebound.
- Q4 0:32


Missed Three Point Jumper
Maddie Vejsicky missed Three Point Jumper.
M. Vejsicky · 10 PTS
- Q4 0:38AKR

Regulartimeout
Akron Timeout
- Q4 0:38

AKR 66 - 76 WMU+1Made Free Throw
Hannah Spitzley made Free Throw.
H. Spitzley · 17 PTS
- Q4 0:38

AKR 66 - 75 WMU+1Made Free Throw
Hannah Spitzley made Free Throw.
H. Spitzley · 17 PTS
- Q4 0:38


Foul on Maddie Vejsicky
Foul on Maddie Vejsicky.
M. Vejsicky · 10 PTS
- Q4 0:41


Defensive rebound
Hannah Spitzley Defensive Rebound.
- Q4 0:41


Missed Three Point Jumper
Maddie Vejsicky missed Three Point Jumper.
M. Vejsicky · 10 PTS
- THREEQ4 0:48


Three! Made Jumper
M. Asensio · 26 PTS
Marina Asensio made Three Point Jumper.
AKR 66 - 74 WMU - Q4 1:18

AKR 66 - 71 WMU+2Made Layup
Shelbee Brown made Layup.
S. Brown · 19 PTS
- THREEQ4 1:41


Three! Made Jumper. Assisted by Marina Asensio
A. Carlson · 16 PTS
Alli Carlson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Marina Asensio.
AKR 64 - 71 WMU - Q4 1:58


Defensive rebound
Megan Wagner Defensive Rebound.
- Q4 2:00


Missed Layup
Shelbee Brown missed Layup.
S. Brown · 19 PTS
- Q4 2:13

AKR 64 - 68 WMU+2Made Jumper
Marina Asensio made Jumper.
M. Asensio · 26 PTS
- Q4 2:38

AKR 64 - 66 WMU+2Made Layup
Ni'Rah Clark made Layup.
N. Clark · 11 PTS
- Q4 2:43


Foul on Hannah Spitzley
Foul on Hannah Spitzley.
H. Spitzley · 17 PTS
Leaders
UCLA27-191
Wisconsin13-1561Final
Houston5-2356
TCU27-391Final
Michigan St20-878
Ohio State24-489Final
Utah21-746
West Virginia22-675Final
Cincinnati15-1264
Oklahoma St23-574Final
St Bonaventure6-2248
Duquesne18-1074Final
UMass16-1361
G Washington11-1755Final
San Diego St21-966
Air Force16-1263Final
Lafayette7-2048
Army21-575Final
Old Dominion17-1381
Coastal21-765Final

