Skip to content

New Mexico State Aggies vs Sam Houston Bearkats, CUSA Championship Quarterfinal

College Basketball
61-69
Final
Propst Arena

Lead tracker

NMSU leadsBiggest lead NMSU 0, SHSU 13
H1H2
SHSU leads
Team1H2HT
NMSU263561
SHSU373269

Who won: Sam Houston 69-61

The Sam Houston Bearkats beat the New Mexico State Aggies 69-61 in CUSA Championship Quarterfinal on Wednesday, March 11, 2026 at Propst Arena. The Sam Houston outscored the New Mexico St 37-26 in the 1st half. Kashie Natt led the Sam Houston in points (17). Jemel Jones led the New Mexico St in points (19).

Player of the game

Kashie Natt

SHSU · 17 PTS, 16 REB

8.0
PlayersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPFGmSc
JaeCoby OsborneF7.026105-60-00-07001043410.9
Julius MimsF5.21631-30-01-2300001221.4
Gabe PickensG5.53062-40-02-3422100453.2
Jemel JonesG6.329196-211-66-8612023347.4
Anthony WrzeszczG5.42141-21-21-2101100112.5
Bench
Kyrese MullenF5.22041-30-12-5902002721.8
Augustine EkweC400-00-00-000100002-1.8
Cyr MalongaC300-00-00-0000000000
Chris TerrellG5.2931-21-10-0211000231.1
Christian VillegasG000-00-00-000000000
Jayland RandallG4.22442-90-50-240200221-2.7
Elijah ElliottG5.11883-90-42-2323000331