Skip to content

UNC Asheville Bulldogs vs Gardner-Webb Runnin' Bulldogs, Hercules Tires Big South Championship Quarterfinal

Women's College Basketball
58-82
Final
Bojangles Coliseum

Lead tracker

UNCA leadsBiggest lead UNCA 2, GWEB 25
Q1Q2Q3Q4
GWEB leads
Team1234T
UNCA1611151658
GWEB2412212582

Who won: Gardner-Webb 82-58

The Gardner-Webb Runnin' Bulldogs beat the UNC Asheville Bulldogs 82-58 in Hercules Tires Big South Championship Quarterfinal on Thursday, March 2, 2023 at Bojangles Coliseum. The Gardner-Webb outscored the UNC Asheville 25-16 in the 4th quarter. Jhessyka Williams led the Gardner-Webb in points (26). Jordaynia Ivie led the UNC Asheville in points (18).

Player of the game

Alasia Smith

GWEB · 16 PTS, 16 REB, 4 STL

8.4
PlayersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPFGmSc
Layken CoxF5.21552-70-01-2201201121.7
Alasia SmithF8.432165-72-34-5160141214320.8
Lauren BevisG5.43193-103-70-0000000012.8
Ki'Ari CainG7.129115-91-30-04633022212.1
Jhessyka WilliamsG8.229269-170-48-97463034319.2
Bench
Christina DengF6.01783-51-11-3512110535.6
Emma CappsF600-10-10-000000000-0.7
Grace PackC621-20-00-0100000101.3
Tiir NyokG300-10-00-210210102-2.6
Sarah MatthewsG5.0900-00-00-0000010010.3
L'Mia LittlejohnG5.11131-31-20-0011000001
Micahla FunderburkG4.51220-20-12-210200012-1.9