Skip to content

Houston Cougars vs SMU Mustangs

College Football
63-77
Final
SMU
5-4
Gerald J. Ford Stadium

Drive chart

Drives

  • End of Game
  • Interception
  • Touchdown
  • Touchdown
  • Touchdown
  • Touchdown
Team1234T
HOU1421141463
SMU213571477

Who won: SMU 77-63

The SMU Mustangs beat the Houston Cougars 77-63 on Saturday, November 5, 2022 at Gerald J. Ford Stadium. The SMU outscored the Houston 35-21 in the 2nd quarter. Tanner Mordecai led the SMU in passing yards (28/37, 379 YDS, 9 TD). Clayton Tune led the Houston in passing yards (36/53, 527 YDS, 7 TD, 3 INT).

Player of the game

Tanner Mordecai

SMU · 28/37, 379 YDS, 9 TD, 1 RUSH TD

10.0
PassingC/ATTYDSAVGTDINTQBR
Clayton Tune9.836/535279.97389.9
Lucas Coley5.51/111.00037.6
RushingCARYDSAVGTDLONG
Clayton Tune9.8121119.3155
Stacy Sneed7.647117.8152
Tank Dell8.9100.000
ReceivingRECYDSAVGTDLONG
Tank Dell8.91318013.8241
KeSean Carter7.9813617.0137
Matthew Golden7.7510521.0142
Sam Brown Jr.7.66549.0219
Stacy Sneed7.645213.0027
Christian Trahan6.3111.011
KickReturnsNOYDSAVGLONGTD
Jayce Rogers6.2314347.7600
Matthew Golden7.725226.0330
Peyton Sawyer11313.0130
Itty Henry11010.0100
Ja'Kori Morgan133.030
KickingFGPCTLONGXPPTS
Kyle Ramsey0/00.009/99
Bubba Baxa5.50/10.000/00