Skip to content

Valparaiso Beacons vs Indiana State Sycamores

College Basketball
76-72
Final/OT
Hulman Center

Lead tracker

VAL leadsBiggest lead VAL 4, INST 10
H1H2OT
INST leads
Team1H2HOTT
VAL27391076
INST3729672

Who won: Valparaiso 76-72

The Valparaiso Beacons beat the Indiana State Sycamores 76-72 in overtime on Saturday, January 31, 2026 at Hulman Center. The Valparaiso outscored the Indiana St 39-29 in the 2nd half. JT Pettigrew led the Valparaiso in points (17). Derek Vorst led the Indiana St in points (14).

Player of the game

JT Pettigrew

VAL · 17 PTS, 9 REB

7.2
PlayersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPFGmSc
JT PettigrewF7.235177-130-13-49021145512.3
Owen DeaseF6.636167-150-22-3312102118.9
Shon TupuolaC5.71642-50-00-0200111113.6
Brody WhitakerG5.13631-71-40-0642100621.3
Rakim ChaneyG6.829103-80-34-4321310329.8
Bench
Tucker TornattaF610-10-01-530101121-0.7
Carter HopoiF7.125145-81-23-67000034311.3
Sader ServilusG400-00-00-010000012-0.5
Kyonte ThomasG200-00-00-0000000000
Justus McNairG6.727113-71-24-4220000209.3
Isaiah BarnesG5.6900-00-00-0210111113