Skip to content

Texas Southern Tigers vs Virginia Cavaliers

College Basketball
33-62
Final
John Paul Jones Arena

Lead tracker

TXSO leadsBiggest lead TXSO 2, UVA 31
H1H2
UVA leads
Team1H2HT
TXSO141933
UVA263662

Who won: Virginia 62-33

The Virginia Cavaliers beat the Texas Southern Tigers 62-33 on Thursday, November 16, 2023 at John Paul Jones Arena. The Virginia outscored the Texas Southern 36-19 in the 2nd half. Ryan Dunn led the Virginia in points (15). Jahmar Young Jr. led the Texas Southern in points (7).

Player of the game

Ryan Dunn

UVA · 15 PTS, 5 REB, 3 STL, 4 BLK

8.6
PlayersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPFGmSc
Blake BuchananF6.22251-20-03-5401132226.5
Ryan DunnF8.625153-51-38-95203423221
Andrew RohdeG5.72962-51-11-2333100303.9
Dante HarrisG5.62762-62-20-0422100423.4
Reece BeekmanG6.42784-110-40-0343430337.5
Bench
Tristan HowF200-10-10-000000000-0.7
Jordan MinorF721-30-00-0310003012.7
Jacob GrovesF5.81773-60-31-1200001124.2
Bryce WalkerG310-00-01-2100000100.9
Leon Bond IIIG6.72084-70-00-0310301228.9
Taine MurrayG5.12141-21-21-2302000311.1