Skip to content

Alabama State Hornets vs Texas Southern Tigers

College Basketball
64-96
Final
H&PE Arena

Lead tracker

ALST leadsBiggest lead ALST 0, TXSO 33
H1H2
TXSO leads
Team1H2HT
ALST293564
TXSO435396

Who won: Texas Southern 96-64

The Texas Southern Tigers beat the Alabama State Hornets 96-64 on Tuesday, January 27, 2026 at H&PE Arena. The Texas Southern outscored the Alabama St 53-35 in the 2nd half. Zaire Hayes led the Texas Southern in points (17). Tyler Byrd led the Alabama St in points (29).

Player of the game

Tyler Byrd

ALST · 29 PTS, 8 REB, 4 STL

8.7
PlayersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPFGmSc
Jerquarius StanbackF7.221134-80-25-76110151211.6
JaSteven WalkerF6.31673-81-40-0601124217
Micah SimpsonG4.12921-90-60-014100013-3
Asjon AndersonG4.21600-30-30-012200011-2.8
Cameron PalesseG4.71200-10-00-010000011-0.8
Bench
R'Chaun KingF530-30-03-4000000000.5
Kevin AlabiF4.61100-20-00-210010011-1.3
Mario AndrewsC500-00-00-0000000000
Tyler ByrdG8.734299-173-68-138044135222.2
Jordon MarshallG4.8800-10-10-002100001-0.7
Damarien YatesG5.42142-40-20-0400001322.8
Tyler MackG5.32262-81-61-3210101122.3