Skip to content

Cleveland Guardians vs Texas Rangers

MLB
1-3
Final
Rangers
8-5-2
Surprise Stadium
Team123456789R
CLE0000100001
TEX00030000X3

Who won: Rangers 3-1

The Texas Rangers beat the Cleveland Guardians 3-1 on Saturday, April 2, 2022 at Surprise Stadium. The Rangers win the series 2-0. The Rangers outscored the Guardians 3-0 in the 4th inning. Adolis Garcia went 1-for-3 with a home run and 2 RBI for the Rangers. Ernie Clement went 2-for-3 for the Guardians.

Player of the game

Adolis Garcia

TEX ยท 1-3, HR, 2 RBI

7.7
BattingH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Marcus Semien2B6.31-440100010.167.242.267
Corey SeagerSS5.70-330000030.185.207.519
Mitch GarverC6.61-331100000.273.273.545
Nathaniel Lowe1B6.71-331110010.370.370.630
Adolis GarciaRF7.71-331121000.269.406.462
Kole CalhounRF6.71-330100010.227.370.273
Andy Ibanez2B6.81-220100100.320.400.480
Nick Solak1B6.31-330100020.320.346.720
Eli WhiteCF5.80-330000020.250.286.600
Bench
Thomas SaggeseSS0-000000000.000.000.000
Cam CauleyCF0-110000010.000.000.000
Meibrys ViloriaC0-110000000.286.286.429
Blaine Crim1B0-110000000.250.308.250
Kellen StrahmRF0-110000000.000.000.000
Alejandro OsunaLF0-000000000.000.000.000
Nick Tanielu3B0-000000000.500.500.500
PitchingIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Matt BushRP6.81.0000010-----0.00--
Bench
Owen WhiteRP6.82.0100010-----0.00--
Zak KentRP6.32.0211200-----4.50--
Garrett RichardsRP6.71.0000010-----0.00--
Joe BarlowRP6.61.0100020-----7.71--
Brett MartinRP6.61.0100020-----13.50--
John KingRP6.71.0000010-----0.00--