Skip to content

Vermont Catamounts vs Marquette Golden Eagles, Men's Basketball Championship East Region 1st Round

College Basketball
61-78
Final
Nationwide Arena

Lead tracker

UVM leadsBiggest lead UVM 2, MARQ 24
H1H2
MARQ leads
Team1H2HT
UVM303161
MARQ393978

Who won: Marquette 78-61

The Marquette Golden Eagles beat the Vermont Catamounts 78-61 in Men's Basketball Championship East Region 1st Round on Friday, March 17, 2023 at Nationwide Arena. The Marquette outscored the Vermont 39-30 in the 1st half. Kam Jones led the Marquette in points (19). Robin Duncan led the Vermont in points (11).

PlayersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF
Olivier-Maxence ProsperF29113-51-34-560010240
Oso IghodaroC32147-80-00-055001140
Kam JonesG23197-93-42-542110042
Stevie MitchellG18103-82-32-270010252
Tyler KolekG2583-112-40-034310033
Bench
Ben GoldF700-10-00-000000000
David JoplinF27124-92-42-323000021
Keeyan ItejereF200-00-00-000100000
Michael KennedyF200-10-10-000010000
Sean JonesG1621-10-00-011000011
Chase RossG1921-30-10-010020012